2017 Selections
Selections This year, the Ottawa International Animation Festival received a total of 1992 entries from 85 different countries. Of those, 105 short films and 5 feature films were chosen for competition. In addition, 45 panorama films were chosen to represent the efforts of the Canadian, International, and Student communities.
Title Director(s) Company/School Nationality Category
Un trou dans la jambe (A Hole in the Leg) Martine Asselin, Martine Asselin & Alexandre RoyCinécoop ProductionsCanadaCanadian Panorama
A Photo of Me Dennis TupicoffJungle PicturesAustralia B - Narrative
Airport Michaela MüllerSchick Productions and KinoramaSwitzerland & Croatia B - Non-Narrative
An Echoing Memory of a Tongue Arash AkhgariMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Any Road Boris LabbéFrance B - Non-Narrative
Attila Bruce BickfordLeisure Class ProductionsUSAWorld Panorama
Beautiful Like Elsewhere Elise SimardAstro Plastique Canada B - Narrative
BIFAN 2017 'Leader Film' Kangmin KimSouth Korea D - Commissioned
Big Block Singsong 'What's Up' Warren BrownGoddard/BrownCanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Big Block Singsong Turkey Warren BrownGoddard/BrownCanada E - Series for Preschool
Big Surf Brian SmeeUSA C - Student
Birdlime Evan DeRushieCanadaCanadian Panorama
Blindsided Jackie Droujko & Antonio CaggianoSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Boogie Stomp Pink Stuart PoundUK B - Non-Narrative
Casino Steven WoloshenCanada B - Non-Narrative
Cloacinae Serge Onnen, Sverre Fredriksen & Li DaiguoNetherlands & China B - Narrative
Daijyoubudayo (Cogito Wonderland) Saori SuzukiTokyo University of the ArtsJapanWorld Student Panorama
Cop Dog Bill PlymptonUSAWorld Panorama
Crux Alexandre RoyAlexandre Roy / Kino GenevaCanada & SuisseCanadian Panorama
Dam! The Story of Kit the Beaver Kjell Boersma & Josh ClavirToronto Symphony Orchestra in partnership with TIFF and Seneca College, funded by Canada150CanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Decorado Alberto VazquezUniKo, Auotur de Minuit, AbanoSpain & france B - Narrative
Do the Scrub Bradley LambertUSA E - Shorts for Preschool
E001 Kotkin Claudia Röthlin & Yves GutjahrFreitag lab. ag,Switzerland D - Commissioned
El Jimador 'ID' Rob ShawBent Image LabUSA D - Commissioned
End of Recording Lukas Conway, Stefan Jaroszonek & Olivier SommeletMel Hoppenheim School of Cinema (Concordia University)Canada C - Student
Etiquette Fluorescent HillFluorescent HillCanadaCanadian Panorama
Fired Up Elyse Kelly & Dan FipphenUSAWorld Panorama
Four Faces of the Moon Amanda StrongCanada B - Narrative
Kakera (Fragments) Naoyuki TsujiahoutengokuJapan B - Narrative
Garden Party Florian et alEcole MOPAFrance C - Student
George & Paul 'aflevering: slaapwandelen' (George & Paul 'Episode: Sleepwalking') Erik Verkerk & Joost van den BoschPedri Animation, Beast ANimation, Ka-Ching CartoonsNetherlands & Belgium E - Series for Preschool
Grid Corrections Gerco Ruijter deNetherlands & U.S.A. B - Non-Narrative
HAFF 2017 'Leader Film' Shiwei Ding & Chen LuNetherlands & China D - Commissioned
Kop Op (Heads Together) Job Joris and MariekeViking FilmNetherlands E - Shorts for 6-12
Hedgehog's Home Eva CvijanoviBonobostudio/ National Film Board of CanadaCanada & Croatia E - Shorts for 6-12
Hey Duggee 'The Shape Badge' Grant OrchardStudio AkaUK E - Series for Preschool
Hi Stranger Kirsten LeporeUSA B - Narrative
Honda 'Utility' Joshua CoxBent Image LabUSA D - Commissioned
Hot Dog Hands Matt ReynoldsCalifornia Institute of the ArtsUSAWorld Student Panorama
I am Billy Moshe GilboaBezalel Academy of Arts & Design, JerusalemIsraelWorld Student Panorama
I'll Just Live in Bando Yongsun LeeSouth Korea A - Feature
If You Fall Tisha Deb PillaiEmily Carr University of Art+DesignCanada & IndiaCanadian Student Competition
In a Nutshell Fabio FriedliYk Animation Studio GmbHSwitzerlandWorld Panorama
In My Sleep Steve AngelHead Gear AnimationCanadaCanadian Panorama
In One Drag Alireza HashempourFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg GmbH, AnimationsinstitutGermany C - Student
Au commencement était la mer (In the Beginning was the Sea) Charlotte AreneFranceWorld Student Panorama
Insect Express Emily Pelstring & Gryphon RueCanada D - Commissioned
Island Max Mörtl & Robert LöbelGermany E - Shorts for Preschool
It Is My Fault sha liu & Xiaofei ZhaiChinaWorld Panorama
JAY-Z 'The Story of O.J.' Mark Romanek & JAY- ZThe MillUSA D - Commissioned
Segundito (Jiffy) Roberto Valle & Carlos ValleAuntie FilmsSpain E - Shorts for 6-12
Justin Time 'Babushka's Bear' Harold HarrisGuru StudioCanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Knockstrike Genís Rigol Alzola, Marc Torices & Pau AngladaSpainWorld Panorama
Konigiri-Kun Undokai (Konigiri-Kun Kitchen Sports Day) Mari MiyazawaNHK Enterprises, Inc.Japan E - Shorts for Preschool
L.A.Y.L.O.M Peter MillardUKWorld Panorama
Late Night Kodai YanagawaEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Les Abeilles Domestiques Alexanne DesrosiersMel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Life Cycles Ross HoggUK B - Narrative
Lights Out M.R. HorhagerIndustrial BrothersCanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Link Robert LöbelGermany B - Narrative
Lo Edward WigginUSA B - Narrative
Lotus Lantern Xingpei ShenRhode Island School of DesignChina & United States C - Student
Lovestreams Sean BuckelewLate Night Work ClubUSA B - Narrative
Yoake Tsugeru Lu no Uta (Lu over the wall) Masaaki YuasaJapan A - Feature
Yal va Koopal (Maned & Macho) Shiva Sadegh AsadiIranWorld Panorama
Manivald Chintis LundgrenNational Film Board of Canada, Adriatic Animation, AnimatsioonistuudioCanada & Croatie, Estonie B - Narrative
Mark Lotterman 'Happy' Alice SaeyNetherlands & France D - Commissioned
Melia and Jo 'Marshmallow Castle' Jennifer Oxley, Billy Aronson, Brett Hall, Robert Powers & Zachary Decktor100 Chickens Productions, Houghton Mifflin HarcourtUSA E - Series for Preschool
Mimi Jeffrey HsuehRhode Island School of DesignUSA C - Student
Mind Frame Jake FriedUSA B - Non-Narrative
Miriami kana unistus (Mirriam Hen's Dream) Andres TenusaarOÜ NukufilmEstonia E - Series for Preschool
Nos Faltan (Missing) Emilio Ramos & Lucia GajaAtotonilco EstudioMexico B - Narrative
More Ben MeinhardtTitmouse, Inc.Canada & USA B - Narrative
U-ri-zip Meong-meong-yi, Jin-jin-gua A-ki-da (My Dogs, Jinjin and Akida) Jong-duck ChoSouth Korea A - Feature
My Father's Room Nari JangSouth Korea C - Student
My Mamma is Bossies (My Mum’s Bonkers) Naomi van NiekerkSouth Africa B - Narrative
Mon Yiddish Papi (My Yiddish Papi) Éléonore GoldbergPicbois Productions / National Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Panorama
Nailbiter Laura HodkinEdinburgh College of ArtUKWorld Student Panorama
Naked Island 'Be Cool' Chris LandrethNational Film Board of CanadaCanadaCanadian Panorama
Naked Island 'Saint-Louis Square' Chris Lavis & Maciek SzczerbowskiClyde Henry Productions Tourisme / Montreal Romeo & FilsCanada D - Commissioned
Naked Island 'Simulated Life' Malcom SutherlandNational Film Board of CanadaCanada D - Commissioned
Naked Island 'We Drink Too Much' Chris Lavis & Maciek SzczerbowskiNational Film Board of CanadaCanada D - Commissioned
Naked Island 'We Eat Shit' Chris Lavis & Maciek SzczerbowskiNational Film Board of CanadaCanada D - Commissioned
Negative Space Max Porter & Ru KuwahataIkki Films, Manuel Cam StudioFrance B - Narrative
Yoruwa Mijikashi Arukeyo Otome (Night is Short, Walk On Girl) Masaaki YuasaJapan A - Feature
Nueva Vida Jonathan SeligsonCalifornia Institute of the ArtsUSAWorld Student Panorama
One Day at a Time Ruiting JiConcordia UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
One Hell of a Party Austen PayneSeneca CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Only Lovers Leave to Die Vladimir KanicFactory of LightCanada & Croatia B - Narrative
Orogenesis Boris LabbéSpain & FranceWorld Panorama
Persistence of Vision III Ismael Sanz-PenaNorway & USA B - Non-Narrative
Pheromone Helmut BreinederGermany B - Non-Narrative
Phototaxis Melissa FerrariCalifornia Institute of the ArtsUSAWorld Student Panorama
Pleasure David DelafuenteRhode Island School of DesignUSAWorld Student Panorama
Pomegranate Tree Anna Maria MouradianMel Hoppenheim School of Cinema, Concordia UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Power Dana SinkUSA B - Non-Narrative
Piton y Storoj (Python and Guard) Anton DiyakovSoyuzmultfilm Film StudioRussiaWorld Panorama
Quarters Airin BudimanSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Rabbit's Blood Sarina NiheiLittle Dot StudiosUK & Japan B - Narrative
Regular Show: Meet the Seer JG Quintel & Mark HamillCartoon Network StudiosUSA E - Series for 6-12
Riot Frank Ternierl'image d'apresFrance B - Narrative
Run Robin TremblayNAD School MontrealCanada & CanadaCanadian Student Competition
Sabaku Marlies van der WelHalalNetherlands E - Shorts for Preschool
Says You Amanda BonaiutoUSA D - Commissioned
Scratchy Marv NewlandInternational Rocketship LimitedCanadaCanadian Panorama
Second Life Benjamin Reyes & Joshua FischleCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Sesame Studios 'Celebrate Lunar New Year!' Lizzi AkanaLizzi Akana LLCUSA E - Series for Preschool
Shell Game Yishen LiSheridan CollegeCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Six God Alphabet Peter Peter MillardUK B - Non-Narrative
Skin for Skin Kevin D. A. Kurytnik & Carol BeecherCanadaCanadian Panorama
Smooch Boy Yugo LimboCollege For Creative StudiesUSAWorld Student Panorama
Snip Terril CalderCanadaCanadian Panorama
Sog Jonatan SchwenkOffenbach Academy of Arts and Design, Kunsthochschule KasselGermany C - Student
Spank Shot Gina KamentskyUSA B - Non-Narrative
Spectacle of the Real Buck Design, Orion Tait, Thomas Schmid & Daniel OeffingerBuckUSA D - Commissioned
Spring Time 'Old Man' Hoji TsuchiyaGermany & Japan D - Commissioned
Strange Fish Steven SubotnickUSA B - Non-Narrative
Super Catball Ultra Ali JafriRhode Island School of DesignUSAWorld Student Panorama
Super Stop Gemma GoletskiEmily Carr University of Art + DesignCanadaCanadian Student Competition
The Adventure of Liangliang Wuliang Zhang & Xiaotao ZhangZhang Xiaotao's studioChina B - Narrative
The Bagel and Becky Show 'Declawbotomy' Jamie Leclaire & Phil LafranceRadical Sheep ProductionsCanadaTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
The Battle of San Romano Georges SchwizgebelStudio GDSSwitzerland B - Non-Narrative
Min Börda (The Burden) Niki Lindroth von BahrSweden B - Narrative
The Cloud and the Whale Alyona TomilovaRussia E - Shorts for Preschool
The Day After The Party Diyala MuirRoyal College of Art, AnimationUKWorld Student Panorama
Perviy Grom (The First Thunder) Anastasia MelikhovaStudio "Ural-Cinema"Russia E - Shorts for 6-12
Maacher Jhol (The Fish Curry) Abhishek VermaIndia B - Narrative
The Full Story Daisy Jacobs & Chris WilderUK B - Narrative
The Future Greg SharpAustraliaWorld Panorama
Kozly (The Goats) Yekaterina FilippovaFilm Studio "Soyuzmultfilm"Russia E - Shorts for Preschool
The Junction 'A Trak & Nick Catchdubs' Brandon BlommaertRed Bull Music AcademyCanadaCanadian Panorama
Der kleine Vogel und die Raupe (The little Bird and the Caterpillar) Lena von DöhrenSwitzerland E - Shorts for Preschool
The Lost Soul Marie-Josée DoutreUniversité Concordia, Mel Hoppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
The Mountain of SGaana Christopher AuchterNational Film Board of CanadaCanada E - Shorts for 6-12
L'Ogre (The Ogre) Laurène BraibantPapy3D ProdutionsFranceWorld Panorama
Le Petit Bonhomme de poche (The Pocket Man) Ana ChubinidzeFOLIMAGEFrance & France E - Shorts for Preschool
Koto no Shidai (The State of Things) Ryo OrikasaJapan D - Commissioned
TESLA 'LUMIÉRE MONDIALE' (THE TESLA WORLD LIGHT) Matthew RankinNational Film Board of CanadaCanada B - Narrative
The Third Script Mohammad Javad KhajaviNanyang Technological UniversitySingapore & IranWorld Student Panorama
La Licorne (The Unicorn) Rémi DurinLes Films du NordFrance & Belgique E - Shorts for 6-12
Threads Torill KoveMikrofilm AS/ National Film Board of CanadaCanada & NorwayCanadian Panorama
Too Short to Know Better Max WoodwardMel Hopppenheim School of CinemaCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Torrey Pines Clyde PetersenDo it for the girls productionsUSA A - Feature
Toer (Tour) Jasmijn CedeeKASK schol of artsBelgium & Netherlnds B - Non-Narrative
Twice Upon a Time Vojin VasovicTo Blink StudioCanada & Serbia, HungaryTAC Canadian Panorama for Young Audiences
Ugly Nikita DiakurGermany B - Narrative
Utsukushiki Tennen Romane GrangerFranceWorld Student Panorama
Very Animated People 'Peaches' Leah ShoreJash/TitmouseUSA & CanadaWorld Panorama
Washed Out 'Hard to Say Goodbye' Jonathan HodgsonUK D - Commissioned
Wednesday With Goddard Nicolas Ménard, Manshen Lo & Claire CookUK B - Narrative
Yokoso boku desu 4 (What is 'Yokoso boku desu'?) Manabu HimedaJapan B - Narrative
What You Eat Hunter GathererUSA E - Series for Preschool
Kotu K1z (Wicked Girl) Ayce KartalLes Valseurs FranceTurkey B - Narrative
Vers le ravage (Wintering) Louis RoyConcordia UniversityCanadaCanadian Student Competition
Wrestler Ki Hyuk KwakKorea National University of Arts. / Film, Tv & MultimediaSouth KoreaWorld Student Panorama